Schedule

Sunday 08.08.2010


9:00-17:00 Academy of Music
The International Double Bass Solo & Jazz Competition

19:00 Wroclaw Philharmonic
Opening Gala
The Prize Winners of the International Solo Double Bass & Jazz Competition

Klazz Brothers (Germany) „Chopin Lounge”
David Gazarov, piano
Kilian Forster, bass
Tim Hahn, drums


Monday 09.08.2010


9:00-12:00 Academy of Music
Master classes
Classic: Andrzej Dechnik, Miloslav Gajdos, Barry Green, Eric Hansen, Jun-xia Hou, Thomas Martin, Catalin Rotaru
Jazz: Kristin Korb
Electric bass: Adam Skrzypek


12:15-13:45 Academy of Music
Master class
Klazz Brothers Trio (Germany)
David Gazarov, piano, Kilian Forster, bass
Tim Hahn, drums

16:00 Academy of Music
Presentation of the Master Double Basses E. M. Poellmann
Ralph i Mike Krahmer (Germany)

19:00  University, Oratorium Marianum
Basso con Bravura
Hiroshi Ikematsu (Japan/New Zealand), double bass
Dido Keuning (Netherlands), piano


Tuesday, 10.08.2010


9:00-12:00 Academy of Music
Master classes
Classic: Andrzej Dechnik, Miloślav Gajdoś, Tadeusz Górny, Barry Green, Eric Hansen, Hiroshi Ikematsu, Joel Quarrington
Jazz: Rufus Reid, Kristin Korb, Jakub Olejnik
Electric bass: Adam Skrzypek

12:15-13:00 Academy of Music
Double Bass orchestra rehearsal
Leaders: Miloslav Gajdoś, Kazimierz Cyna, Paweł Jabłczynski, Ryszard Kusek, Robert Piękoś, Dominik Schulz, Gunars Upatnieks

13:15-14:00 Academy of Music
Concert – presentation „ Orchestra Studies”
Gisele Blondeau (Canada/Germany), double bass

16:00 Wroclaw Puppet Theater
Concert – lecture„The Double Bass in China”
Jun-xia Hou (China), double bass
Wang Ling xi (China), piano
Students of the prof. Jun-xia Hou Double Bass Class, The China Conservatory

19:00 Wroclaw University, Oratorium Marianum
Romantic Chopin & Bottesini
Esra Gul (Turkey), double bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland), piano
Hans Roelofsen (Netherlands) double bass
Mirosław Gąsieniec (Poland), piano
Ekkehard Beringer (Germany) double bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland), piano


Wednesday 11.08.2010


9:00-12:00 Academy of Music
Master classes
Classic: Ekkehard Beringer, Andrzej Dechnik, Tadeusz Górny, Esra Gul, Joel Quarrington, Irena Olkiewicz, Hans Roelofsen
Studia orkiestrowe/Orchestra Studies: Gisele Blondeau
Jazz: Rufus Reid, Kristin Korb, Jakub Olejnik
Electric bass: Adam Skrzypek

12:15-13:00 Academy of Music
Double Bass orchestra rehearsal
Leaders: Miloslav Gajdoś, Kazimierz Cyna, Pawel Jablczynski, Ryszard Kusek, Robert Piekos, Dominik Schulz, Gunars Upatnieks

16:00 Wroclaw Puppet Theater
The winner of the President of Wroclaw Grand Prix Award 2008
Gunars Upatnieks (Latvia), double bass
Mirosław Gąsieniec (Poland), piano

19:00 Wroclaw University, Oratorium Marianum
/Duo of the Masters
Thomas Martin (England), double bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland), piano

Catalin Rotaru (Romania/USA),double bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland), piano


Thursday 12.08.2010


9:00-12:00 Academy of Music
Master classes
Classic: Ekkehard Beringer, Tadeusz Górny, Esra Gul, Jun-xia Hou, Thomas Martin, Joel Quarrington, Hans Roelofsen, Catalin Rotaru
Studia orkiestrowe/Orchestra Studies: Gisele Blondeau
Jazz: Kristin Korb, Jakub Olejnik, Rufus Reid
Electric bass: Adam Skrzypek

12:15-13:00 Academy of Music
Double Bass orchestra rehearsal
Leaders: Miloslav Gajdoś, Kazimierz Cyna, Paweł Jabłczyński, Ryszard Kusek, Robert Piękoś, Dominik Schulz, Gunars Upatnieks

16:00 Wroclaw Puppet Theater
The winner of the Polish Double Bass Competitions

19:00 Wroclaw University, Oratorium Marianum
Master Concert in the American-Czech Style
Eric Hansen (USA), double bass
Urszula Marciniec-Mazur (Poland), Cello
Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland), piano
Barry Green (USA), double bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland), piano
Miloślav Gajdoś (Czech Republic) double bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland), piano


Friday 13.08.2010


9:00-12:00 Academy of Music
Master classes
Classic: Ekkehard Beringer, Miloślav Gajdoś, Esra Gul Atalay, Jun-xiaHou, Thomas Martin, Irena Olkiewicz, Hans Roelofsen, Catalin Rotaru
Orchestra Studies: Gisele Blondeau

12:15-13:00 Academy of Music
Double Bass orchestra rehearsal
Leaders: Miloslav Gajdoś, Kazimierz Cyna, Paweł Jabłczyński, Ryszard Kusek, Robert Piękoś, Dominik Schulz, Gunars Upatnieks

19:00 Wroclaw Philharmonic
American & Polish Jazz Masters
Kristin Korb (USA), vocal & bass
Piotr Dziubek, (Poland), akordeon/piano

Adam Skrzypek Jazz Quartet (Poland)
Krzesimir Dębski, violin
Piotr Dziubek, akordeon/piano
Adam Skrzypek, double bass
Krzysztof Przybyłowicz, drums


Saturday 14.08.2010


12:00-14:00 Open air concert on the Market Square
„Bassists true love is...the Double Bass!!!”
International Double Bass Orchestra, Chamber Ensembles
Soloist:
Miloślav Gajdoś (Czech Republic), double bass
Leaders:
Dominik Schulz (Poland), Eric Hansen (USA)
Cooperation:
Kazimierz Cyna (Poland), Paweł Jabłczyński (Poland), Robert Piękoś (Poland), Gunars Upatnieks (Latvia)

19:00 Wroclaw Philharmonic
Grand Classic & Jazz Final Gala
Joel Quarrington (Canada) double bass
Mirosław Gąsieniec (Poland), piano
Rufus Reid (USA), double bass
Włodek Pawlik (Poland), piano
Guests:
Kristin Korb (USA), double bass
Eric Hansen (USA), double bass
Adam Skrzypek (Poland), double bass
Jakub Olejnik (Poland), double bass
Irena Olkiewicz (Poland), double bass
Roman Ziobro (Poland), double bass
Wojciech Bergander (Poland), double bass
Paweł Jabłczyński (Poland), double bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland), piano

Copyright © 2018 World Bass Festival