Schedule

Saturday 12.08.2006


19:00

Inauguration in the flamenco atmosphere

Polish Thater
Renaud Garcia-Fons (France) – double bass
Antonio Ruiz (France) – guitar


Sunday 13.08.2006

9:00-12:00

Individual master classes

Academy of Music

12:00

A tribute to prof. Wiktor Gadzinski

Academy of Music
Gerard Przybyła (Poland)
Andrzej Woźnikowski (Norwey)
Czesław Ząbek (Poland)

16:00

Balcan Impressions

Silesian Salon, University Square 15
Kina Bagovska (USA)
wernisaż malarstwa/vernissage of painting
Petya Bagovska (Bulgaria) – double bass
Marcela Jelinkova (Czech Republic) – piano

18:00

Virtuoso Concert

Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
Miloslav Gajdoš (Czech Republic) – double bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz Poland) – piano

20:00

Astor Piazzolla – Trio Revirado
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
Grzegorz Frankowski Poland) – double bass
Wiesław Prządka Poland) – bandoneon
Marek Piątek Poland) – guitar


Monday 14.08.2006

9:00-12:00

Individual master classes
Academy of Music

12:00
„ Art of the Bow”
DVD presentation of Francois Rabbath’s methode
Academy of Music

16:00
Master Recital
Great Town Hall
Fernando Grillo (Italy) – double bass

18:00
Kwartety Kontrabasowe F. A. Hoffmeister’a
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
Karol Kowal Poland) – double bass
Justyna Wołoch Poland) – violino
Szymon Kruk Poland) – viola
Justyna Sobczak Poland) – cello

20:00
Virtuoso Recital
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
Miloslav Jelinek (Czech Republic) – double bass
Marcela Jelinkova (Czech Republic) – piano


Tuesday, 15.08.2006

9:00-14:00
Individual master classes
Academy of Music

16:00
Recital
Academy of Music Theather Hall
Paul Sharpe (USA) – double bass
Marek Werpulewski Poland) – piano

18:00
Jazz with folk inspiration
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
Vitold Rek (Poland/Germany) – double bass, voice

20:00
Chamber Concert
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
„Bassiona Polacca” Wroclaw Double Bass Formation
Kazimierz Cyna, Karol Kowal, Natalia Radzik
Dominik Schulz, Łukasz Tinschert
Artistic leading: Irena Olkiewicz


Wednesday 16.08.2006

9:00-12:00
Individual master classes
Academy of Music

12:00
Education for beginners by Suzuki Double Bass Methode
Academy of Music Theather Hall
workshops Virginia Dixon (USA)

16:00
Recital
Academy of Music Theather Hall
Gottfried Engels (Germany) – double bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland) – piano

18:00
Cheerful Double Basses
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
„The Bad Boys of Bass” (USA)
double bass quartet
David Murray, Volkan Orhon, Anthony Stoops, Paul Sharpe

20:00
Master Recital
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
Franco Petracchi (Italy) – double bass
Dianne Frazer-Cross (USA) – piano


Thursday 17.08.2006

9:00-12:00
Individual master classes
Academy of Music

16:00
Recital
Academy of Music Theather Hall
Anthony Stoops (USA) – double bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz Poland) – piano

16:00
 Greetings from Michigan!
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
Tom Knific (USA) – double bass
Renata Artman Knific (USA) – violino
Kuba Stankiewicz Poland) – piano

20:00
Double Bass’s rarities in master performances
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Aula Leopoldinum
Franco Petracchi (Italy) – conductor
soloists:
Volkan Orhon (Turkey/USA) – double bass
Jorma Katrama (Finland) – double bass
Karol Kowal Poland) – double bass
Jarosław  ̄Żołnierczyk Poland) – violino
Festival Symphony Orchestra


Friday 18.08.2006

9:00-12:00
Individual master classes
Academy of Music

12:00
General Rearhasal for Festival Double Bass Orchestra
Academy of Music Theather Hall

16:00
Master Recital
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
David Murray (USA) – double bass
Dianne Frazer-Cross (USA) – piano

18:00
Sunday’s jazz in Friday
Wroclaw University Concert Hall Oratorium Marianum
Jacek Niedziela Poland) – double bass
Wojciech Niedziela Poland) – piano
Łukasz  Żyta Poland) – drums

20:00
Most popular Polish” Double Bassist”
Wroclaw Puppet Theater
Jerzy Stuhr Poland) – actor
Monodrama by P. Suskind “Double Bassist”
directed by Jerzy Stuhr


Saturday 19.08.2006

11:00
”And...You can play double bass!”
Children’s concert, games and fun
Wroclaw Marketplace
Soloists, ensembles, Festival’s Double Bass Orchestra
leading: Dominik Schulz Poland)


16:00
Grand Finale – Young European Virtuoses
Polish Theater
„Bassiona Amorosa” /Double Bass Ensemble from Moenich
(Germany)
Artistic leading: Klaus Trumpf
(Germany)
Roman Patkolo (Slovakia) – double bass
Artem Chirkov (/Russia) – double bass
Andrej Shynkewich (Belorussia) – double bass
George Makhoshvili (Georgia) – double bass
Jan Jirmasek (Czech Republic) – double bass
Ljubinko Laźić (Serbia) – double bass
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova (Russia) – piano
Festival’s Double Bass Orchestra
Gottfried Engels (Germany) – conductor

20:00
Grand Finale with International Jazz Stars
Polish Theater
John Clayton (USA) – double bass
Gerald Clayton (USA) – piano
Special Guests:
Tom Knific (USA) – double bass
Jacek Niedziela Poland) – double bass


Copyright © 2018 World Bass Festival