Schedule

Everyday from 11th–17th of August in the Academy of Music Jan Pawel II No 2 Square

8:ł0-10:00
Warm up

10:00-14:00
Individual masterclasses

11:00-12:00
Lectures


Saturday 09. 08. 2008


18:00
Wroclaw Philharmonic
Concert of Prizewinners of the 1st Wratislavia International Double Bass Competition
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki



Sunday 10. 08. 2008


14:00
Market
Open-air Promotion Concert
Soloist
Miloslav Gajdos (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Prowadzenie/Leading
Dominik Schulz (Poland) – Double Bass
Kazimierz Cyna (Poland) – Double Bass
Gerard Przybyła (Poland) – Double Bass
John Schimek (USA) – Double Bass
Sonia Ray (Goiaz/Brazil) – Double Bass
International Double Bass Ensembles

19:00
Wroclaw Philharmonic
Inauguration Gala Concert
Soloists:
Adam Bogacki (Poland) – Double Bass
Thomas Martin (Great Britain) – Double Bass
Dariusz Mizera (Switzerland) – Double Bass
Catalin Rotaru (Romania/USA) – Double Bass
Dyrygent/Conductor: Paweł Przytocki (Poland)
Festival Symphony Orchestra



Monday 11. 08. 2008



11:00-12:00
Academy of Music
Lecture
“Double Bass Education in Russia”
Tadeusz Górny (Poland) - Double Bass

12:30-14:00
Academy of Music
Lecture
“S.B.Poradowski, composer and teacher”
Leszek Wisłocki (Poland) – /composer
Live ilustration:
Wojciech Bergander (Poland) – Double Bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland) – Piano

16:00-18:00
Wroclaw University
Frank Proto (USA) Double Bass and Composition Master Class

18:00
Wroclaw University
Recitals
Miloslav Jelinek (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Marcela Jelinkova (Czech Republic) – Piano

20:30
Music Theater Capitol
Jazzy Exciting Night
Dariusz “Oles” Oleszkiewicz (USA) – Double Bass
Michał Tokaj (Poland) – Piano
przerwa/break
Carlos Del Pino (Cuba/USA) – Double Bass
Mario Majeron “El Indio” (Cuba/Germany) – Trumpet
Reinaldo “Rey” Ceballo (uba/Poland) – Piano
Jose Torres (Cuba/Poland) – Drums, Percussion
Tomasz Torres (Poland) – Drums, Percussion



Tuesday, 12. 08. 2008



11:00-12:30
Academy of Music
Lecture
“Inspiration, compositional process and interpretation of my works for double bass, including “Edge for Solo Double Bass”, ”Eight Solitudes for Double Bass and Piano” and “Islands: Concerto for Double Bass and Strings”
Peter Askim (USA) - Double Bass

12:45-14:00
Academy of Music
Lecture
“Double Bass Education in America”
John Schimek (USA) – Double Bass

16:00
 Wroclaw University
Recitals
Eric Hansen (USA) – Double Bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland) – Piano
break
Radoslav Sasina (Slovakia) – Double Bass
Dana Sasinova (Slovakia) – Piano

18:00
Wroclaw University
„Piazzoforte”
Kevin Kenner (USA) – Piano
Grzegorz Frankowski (Poland) – Double Bass
Paweł Wajrak (Poland) – Violin
Maciej Lulek (Poland) – Violin
Ryszard Sneka (Poland) – Viola
Konrad Górka (Poland) – Cello

20:30
Music Theater Capitol
Jazzy Romantic Night
“Jagodziñski Trio”
Andrzej Jagodziñski (Poland) – Piano
Adam Cegielski (Poland) – Double Bass
Czesław „Mały” Bartkowski (Poland) – Drums



Wednesday 13. 08. 2008



10:00-11:00
Academy of Music
Lecture
„Double Bass Education in Poland”
Czesław Ząbek (Poland) – Double Bass

11:30-14:00
Academy of Music
 Master’s Presentation
 „Art of the Bow”
Francois Rabbath (France) Double Bass
Hans Sturm (USA) Double Bass

16:00
Wroclaw University
Recitals
Andrzej Kaczanowski (Poland) – Double Bass
Dana Sasinova (Słowacja/Slovakia) – Piano
break
Thierry Barbe (France) – Double Bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland) – Piano

18:00
Wroclaw University
Recitals
Dan Styffe (Sweden/Norway) - Double Bass
Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland) – Piano
brak
Jeff Bradetich (USA) – Double Bass
Dianne Frazer (USA)- Piano

20:30
Music Theater Capitol
Jazzy International Night
Marek Bałata (Poland) - Vocal
Adam Skrzypek (Poland) – Double Bass
Hans Sturm (USA) – Double Bass
Piotr Kałużny (Poland) – Piano
Break
„Petr Korinek Trio”
Petr Korinek (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Petr Benes (Czech Republic) – Piano
Jan Linhart (Czech Republic) – Drums


Thursday 14. 08. 2008


11:00-12:00
Angelus Square
Open-air Promotion Concert
Leading
Kazimierz Cyna (Poland) – Double Bass
Gerard Przybyła (Poland) – Double Bass
Gudrun Raschen (South Africa/Germany – Double Bass
Sonia Ray (Goiaz/Brazil) – Double Bass
John Schimek (USA) – Double Bass
Dominik Schulz (Poland) – Double Bass
International Double Bass Ensembles

12:00-14:00
Academy of Music
Master’s Presentation
„Art of the Left Hand”
Francois Rabbath (France) - Double Bass
Hans Sturm (USA) - Double Bass

16:00 Aula
Wroclaw University
Recitals
Jiri Valenta (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Marek Werpulewski (Poland) – Piano
break
Barry Green (USA) – Double Bass
Dianne Frazer (USA) – Piano

18:00
Wroclaw University
Recital
Miloslav Gajdos (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Dana Sasinova (Slovakia) – Piano

20:30
Wroclaw Philharmonic
Super Stars Jazzy Unforgetable Night
Ron Carter (USA) – Double Bass
Russell Malone (USA) – Guitar
Mulgrew Miller (USA) - Piano


Friday 15. 08. 2008


10:30-11:30
Academy of Music
Lecture
“Cello Suites by J.S. Bach - differences of arrangements for Double Bass”
Andrew Kohn (USA) - Double Bass

11:45-14:00
Academy of Music
Lecture
 “The Inner Game of Music”/”The Mastery of Music”/”Bringing Music to Life”
Barry Green (USA) - Double Bass

16:00-17:45
Uniwersytet Wrocławski
 Wroclaw University
Jazz Double Bass Master Class
 Ron Carter (USA) – Double Bass

18:00
Wroclaw University
Master Recital
 Francois Rabbath (France) - Double Bass
 Sylvain Rabbath (France) - Piano

20:00
Music Theater Capitol
Soft Jazzy Stars Night
Renata Artman Knific (USA) - Violin
Tom Knific (USA) - Double Bass
Włodek Pawlik (Poland) - Piano


22:00
Restaurant „Ośrodek”
Jazz Cinema Night
Wojciech Bergander (Poland) - Double Bass
Adrien Ciechanowski (Belgia/Belgium) - Piano
Special Guest:
Barre Phillips (USA/France) - Double Bass


Saturday 16. 08. 2008


10:00-12:00
Academy of Music
Open Jazz Workshop
„Art of the improvisation in jazz”
Barre Phillips (USA/France) - Double Bass

12:00-14:00
Academy of Music
Jazz Double Bass Master Class
Ron Carter (USA) - Double Bass

16:00-17:45
Wroclaw University
Double Bass Master Class
Lars Danielsson (Sweden/Denmark) - Double Bass

18:00
Wroclaw University
Recitals
Sonia Ray (Brazil) – Kontrabas /Double Bass
 Andrzej Jungiewicz (Poland) - Piano
Guest
Gudrun Raschen ( South Africa/Germany) – Double Bass
Break
David Murray (USA)- Double Bass
Dianne Frazer (USA)- Piano

20:30
Music Theater Capitol
Jazzy Super Stars Flamenco Night
Renaud Garcia-Fons (France) – Double Bass
Antonio “Kiko” Ruiz (France) – Guitar
David Venitucci (France) – Accordeon
Rollando Pascal (France) – Drums, Percussion


Sunday 17. 08. 2008


10:30-14:00
Academy of Music
Double Bass Master Class
Renaud Garcia Fons (France) Jazz Double Bass

16:00
Market

Open-air Final Concert
International Double Bass Orchestra
Conductor
John Schimek (USA) – Double Bass
Presenters
Kazimierz Cyna (Poland) – Double Bass
Miloslav Gajdos (Czech Republic) – Double Bass
Gudrun Raschen ( South Africa/Germany) – Double Bass
Gerard Przybyła (Poland) – Double Bass
Karoly Saru (Hungary) – Double Bass
Sonia Ray (Goiaz/Brazil) – Double Bass

19:00
Wroclaw Philharmonic
Jazz Super Stars Final Gala Evening
“Libera Me” /All music arranged and orchestrated by Lars Danielsson/
Lars Danielsson (Sweden) – Double Bass/Cello
Special Guest:
Caecilie Norby (Denmark) – Vocal
Guest Musicians:
Jacob Karlzon (Sweden) – Piano
Xavier Desandre Navarre (France) – Drums, Percussion
Conductor
Andrzej Zubek (Poland)
Festival Symphony Orchestra

Copyright © 2018 World Bass Festival